Blockchain- and Cryptocurrency-Related Legal Issues:
[…] • SEC, Digital Asset Transactions: When Howey Met Gary (Plastic), Remarks by William Hinman, Director, Division of Corporate Finance, at the Yahoo Finance All Markets Summit: Crypto (San Francisco, June 14, 2018) (suggesting that offers and sales of Bitcoin and Ether are not securities transactions)

 

  • Simple Agreement for Future Tokens [SAFT] Whitepaper, The Saft Project: Toward a Compliant Token Sale Framework (October 2, 2017)
  • SAFT, Simple Agreement for Future Tokens [form]
  • The Brooklyn Project

 

  • In July 2017, the Delaware Legislature amended Section 224 of the state’s General Corporation Law to clarify that “Any records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in the regular course of its business, including its stock ledger, books of account, and minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases), provided that the records so kept can be converted into clearly legible paper form within a reasonable time. . . .”